GET ANSWERS: Can Stores Reject Your Money?

6:11 PM, Nov 1, 2010   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +

When you head to the cash register to make a purchase, you expect your money to be accepted, but some stores have policies that stop you from paying with certain denominations of cash.

Daniel wrote to us to ask if it legal for businesses to not accept $50 or $100 dollar bills.

We contacted the U.S. Department of Treasury about what businesses can or cannot do when accepting payments from you.

The department says Section 102 of the Coinage Act of 1965 says, in part: "All coins and currencies of the United States, regardless of when coined or issued, shall be legal tender for all debts, public and private, public charges, taxes, duties and dues."

According to Teresa Dean with the treasury, that means you make a valid and legal offer of payment when you give U.S. currency. However, she says there is no federal statute that requires private businesses to accept cash as a form of payment.

She says private businesses are free to develop their own policies on whether or not to accept cash, unless there is a state law that says otherwise.

We contacted the Georgia Office of Consumer Affairs to see if Georgia has any type of regulation that would prohibit a business from rejecting certain forms of payment. The office says they are unaware of any law that would prevent a business from turning down your $50 and $100 dollar bills, if that's their policy.

If you have a question and you'd like us to get answers for you, just go back to our home page at www.13WMAZ.com and click on News on the menu bar, then Features and then Get Answers.

Most Watched Videos